The Winners 2020

The full list of Gold winners: 

  • Accessible and Inclusive Tourism Award – Sage Gateshead
  • B&B and Guest House of the Year – St Cuthbert’s House
  • Business Events Venue of the Year – Sage Gateshead
  • Camping, Glamping and Holiday Park of the Year – Seafield Caravan Park
  • Ethical, Responsible and Sustainable Tourism Award – South Tynedale Railway
  • Experience of the Year – CBK’s Adventure Co.
  • Large Hotel of the Year – Matfen Hall Hotel, Golf and Spa
  • Small Hotel of the Year – Seaham Hall
  • International Tourism Award – Falconry Days
  • New Tourism Business Award – Maldron Hotel Newcastle
  • Pub of the Year – The Apple Inn
  • Self-Catering Accommodation Provider of the Year – St Oswald’s Farm
  • Taste of North East England Award – Dobson & Parnell
  • Large Visitor Attraction of the Year – Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens
  • Small Visitor Attraction of the Year – Falconry Days

Full list of winners:

Accessible and Inclusive Tourism Award

Gold – Sage Gateshead
Silver – Go North East
Bronze – South Tynedale Railway

B&B and Guest House of the Year

Gold – St Cuthbert’s House
Silver – Millstone House Bed and Breakfast
Bronze – Market Cross Guest House
Highly commended – Layside Bed and Breakfast
Highly commended – St Valery Boutique and Breakfast 

Business Events Venue of the Year

Gold – Sage Gateshead
Silver – Newcastle City Council Civic Centre Banqueting
Bronze – Event Durham, Durham University
Highly commended – The Biscuit Factory
Highly commended – Northumbria University – Venues at Northumbria

Camping, Glamping and Holiday Park of the Year

Gold – Seafield Caravan Park
Silver – Hesleyside Huts
Bronze – Westfield House Farm Shepherd’s Huts
Highly commended – Herding Hill Farm Touring, Camping and Glamping Site

Ethical, Responsible and Sustainable Tourism Award

Gold – South Tynedale Railway
Silver – Battlesteads
Bronze – Sage Gateshead
Highly commended – Westfield House Farm
Highly commended – St Cuthbert’s House

Experience of the Year

Gold – CBK’s Adventure Co.
Silver – Footsteps in Northumberland
Bronze – The Alnwick Garden
Highly commended – Falconry Days 

Large Hotel of the Year

Gold – Matfen Hall Hotel, Golf and Spa
Silver – Ramside Hall Hotel, Golf and Spa
Bronze – The Vermont Hotel
Highly commended – Doxford Hall Hotel

Small Hotel of the Year

Gold – Seaham Hall
Silver – Walwick Hall
Bronze – Lord Crewe Arms
Highly commended – Battlesteads
Highly commended – Wynyard Hall

International Tourism Award

Gold – Falconry Days
Silver – Event Durham, Durham University

New Tourism Business Award

Gold – Maldron Hotel Newcastle
Silver – The Amble Inn
Bronze – Shepherds Retreats Ltd
Highly commended – STACK Newcastle
Highly commended – Spanish City

Pub of the Year

Gold – The Apple Inn
Silver – The Angel of Corbridge
Bronze – Twice Brewed Inn
Highly commended – The Botanist Newcastle

Self-Catering Accommodation Provider of the Year

Gold – St Oswald’s Farm
Silver – Mains Cottages
Bronze – Brunton House and Cottages
Highly commended – Vindomora Country Lodges

Taste of North East England Award

Gold – Dobson & Parnell
Silver – Restaurant Hjem
Bronze – Battlesteads
Highly commended – Barrasford Arms

Large Visitor Attraction of the Year

Gold – Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens
Silver – The Alnwick Garden
Bronze – Bamburgh Castle
Highly commended – Beamish, The Living Museum of the North
Highly commended – Great North Museum: Hancock

Small Visitor Attraction of the Year

Gold – Falconry Days
Silver – Newham Grange Farm
Bronze – Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums – Arbeia South Shields’ Roman Fort